Raftaar (Rapper)

raftaar, rapper, raftar-biography

Biography

Birth name : Dilin Nair

Born : Trivandrum, Kerala, India

Genres : Desi Hip Hop, Bhangra, R&B

Occupation(s) : Rapper Singer Dancer Lyricist

Years active: 2009–present

Dilin Nair is a rapper better known by his stage name Raftaar, stylised RAFTAAR. He was formerly a member of the urban music group Mafia Mundeer, formed by Yo Yo Honey Singh. He came into the spotlight when he split from the group and was signed to Three Records by the Punjabi band RDB. After the split of RDB, he frequently works with Manj Musik and his wife Nindy Kaur. He has also started singing, rapping, writing lyrics and producing music for Bollywood film soundtracks.

Career

Raftaar initially started his career as a Dancer Named Max. Then he started work with Lil Golu and Ikka Singh into the world of rapping and singing, recording songs and uploading them on social sites like Orkut. He then started working under Yo Yo Honey Singh as a part of group Mafia Mundeer. Raftaar then split from the group when Yo Yo Honey Singh became popular and did not give him the credit of lyrics in a song called Dope Shope from the album International Villager. He was supported by his friend Ankit Khanna (DNH Artist), who introduced him to the Punjabi music band RDB, who then signed him onto their label, Three Records. Soon after the split between the RDB members, Raftaar joined Manjeet Ral (now known as Manj Musik), who served as the lead singer for RDB.

Raftaar was first introduced in the song “We Doin It Big” by RDB. Later, he starred in the album Born Star and contributed four songs, “Majnu”, “Sugar”, “Tere piche” and “Bottle”. Raftaar released his Mixtape WTF – Witness The Future in 2013. The line “Ab yeh karke dikhao” from his song “Swag Mera Desi”, which was already used in Yo Yo Honey Singh’s song named “Party With The Bhoothnath”, became a centre of controversy between the two rappers.[1] Rumors were spread that the whole song was a criticism of Yo Yo Honey Singh, however, Raftaar denied the rumors. Raftaar’s song “Swag Mera Desi” won Best Urban Song at the Britasia Music Awards in 2014.[citation needed]. He is working with Manj Musik for long in Bollywood and in the urban music scene. He is well known for his support towards the Indian underground hip hop scene.

In 2017 He was signed to Zee Music Company.Currently, he is working on his debut album Zero To Infinity. His first single from the album, “Baby Marvake Manegi”, released and went viral upon release.

Recently, Raftaar along with Humble the poet collaborated with Manj Musik’s son who goes by his stage name Noopsta dropped his first music track named “You Can’t Stop The Party”.[2

Detail

Contact:
Birth Date:21/08/2017
More Details:

Albums/Movies

Albums:

Leave a Reply