Babbu Maan

babbu maan, biography

Tejinder Singh Maan (Punjabi: ਤਜਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਮਾਨ), commonly known as Babbu Maan is an Punjabi singer-songwriter, actor and film producer working and living in Mohali. Maan was raised in Khant Maanpur in the Fatehgarh Sahib district of Punjab.

Background information

Birth name: Tejinder Singh Maan
Also known as: Khantwala Maan
Born: Khant Maanpur, Panjab
Genres: Folk, Bhangra, Pop, Ghazals
Occupation(s): Singer, lyricist, music director, actor, producer, screenwriter
Years active: 1998–present
Labels: Catrack, T-Series, Point Zero, Eros International, Swag Music, Speed Records,Zee Music Company
Associated acts: Sukhwinder Singh, Jaspinder Narula, Monty Sharma, Jaidev Kumar, Harjit Harman, Bhagwant Maan, Gurdas Maan, Pooja Verma, Mukul Dev, Sardar Sohi, Money Sangha

Career

Maan’s main target audience is the Punjabi-speaking population of the world. Since 1999, he has released eight studio albums and six compilation albums; has written screenplays for, acted in and produced Punjabi films; and has contributed significantly to regional and Bollywood film soundtracks. Maan is the ambassador for One Hope, One Chance, a non-profit organisation based out of Punjab.

Music

Well known for his distinctive lyrics, live poetry and electric performances, Babbu Maan recorded his first album Sajjan Rumaal De Geya in 1998. Unhappy with the finished product, he went back to the drawing board and re-released most of the songs in his subsequent albums. Despite being a newcomer, Maan’s first official debut album Tu Meri Miss India released in 1999 and fared well in India and abroad.

In 2001, Babbu Maan released his third album Saaun Di Jhadi, featuring several popular songs such as Chan Chanani, Raat Guzarlayi, Dil Ta Pagal Hai, Ishq, Kabza and Touch Wood, and in 2003, he wrote and sang for his first film soundtrack Hawayein where he worked alongside reputed Indian playback singers Sukhwinder Singh and Jaspinder Narula. Maan released his fourth album Ohi Chann Ohi Rataan in 2004, followed by Pyaas in 2005, a best-selling Punjabi album of the time. In 2007, Maan released his first Hindi album entitled Mera Gham, and in 2009, his first religious album Singh Better Than King.A song from the latter, Baba Nanak, a reaction to fake saints and preachers in Punjab, caused various debates about the growing phenomenon in the state. On 4 July 2013, Maan released Talaash: In Search Of Soul, his first Punjabi commercial album after eight years. The album entered at the top of the iTunes World Albums charts in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the UK and the US, and became his first album to enter the Billboard 200 charts.

Throughout his career, Maan has released a number of singles from various compilation albums with Sardar,Uchiyan Imartan, Singh and Chamkila being the most notable to date.

In addition to Hawayein, Babbu Maan has lent his voice for Punjabi films Waagah and Dil Tainu Karda Ae Pyar as well as for Bollywood productions Vaada Raha, Crook, Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster and Titoo MBA.

Babbu Maan has performed in sell-out shows across Asia, Australasia, Europe, North America and the Middle East. In 2014, Maan was a winner of four World Music Awards: World’s Best Indian Male Artist, World’s Best Indian Live Act, World’s Best Indian Entertainer and World’s Best Indian Album for Talaash: In Search of Soul.

Films

Babbu Maan debuted in a supporting role in Hawayein, a film based on the 1984 Sikh genocide in 2003. Although banned in India, the film was an overseas success. In 2006, Maan starred in his first Punjabi film as the main lead in Rabb Ne Banaiyan Jodiean. Dissatisfied with certain scenes and the fate of the film, Maan returned to form in 2008 with Hashar (A Love Story). He has since written, produced and acted in his own home-grown films Ekam, Hero Hitler in Love and Desi Romeos. Babbu Maan is a partner in Maan Films Pvt. Ltd, and in 2010, constructed a film set called Ishqpura in his native village.

Detail

Contact:
Birth Date:
More Details:

Albums/Movies

Albums:

Leave a Reply